Refined Glycerine, also called glycerine or glycerin is a simple polyol compound. It is colourless and odourless, sweet-tasting viscous liquid and it is hygroscopic. It has well solublizer, plasticizer, moisturizing and preserving agent. Refined Glycerine is used in diverse business areas from additives for food and cosmetics to industrial materials.
|Refined Glycerine||USP||Vegetable oil||Min 99.70%|
|Refined Glycerine||USP||Vegetable oil||Min 99.50%|
|Refined Glycerine||Non USP||Vegetable oil||Min 99.70%|
|Refined Glycerine||Non USP||Vegetable oil||Min 99.50%|
|Refined Glycerine||Non USP||Mixed Oil||Min 99.50%|
|Refined Glycerine||Non-Kosher||Vegetable||Min 96.00%|
In 20 feet containers, packed in flexi tanks of capacity approx. 21 metric tons each. Basis of shipment in containers can be CIF destination or FOB as required.
In bulk shipment of 1,500 to 5,000 metric tons per shipment directly from shore tanks available for loading at port. Basis of bulk shipment will be FOB only.
The crude glycerine is processed to obtain distilled and refined glycerine. In order to properly refine the glycerine, residual organic matter, water, salt, methanol, and odors are removed. This refined glycerine is non-toxic, non-allergenic, antiseptic, acts as a stabilizer, preservative, emollient, etc. Owing to these versatile features, it is employed in many industries.
Depending on the applications, different quality is required. To meet the quality standard from the technical grade until the pharmaceutical and kosher, the purification process is a determinant factor to ensure the required quality.
The glycerine purification is based on the following steps: